R-WORLD ENTERTAINMENTS LIMITED AND DADA SUCCESS ACADEMY
PRIVACY NOTICE

Use of this website by you constitutes your acceptance of the terms stated in this Privacy Notice. If you do not wish to accept this Privacy Notice, please leave this website immediately.

Consent

By using the website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information in the manner set out in this notice.

Purpose
The purpose of this Privacy Notice is:

  • To assure you that we recognise and fully respect the privacy and personal data of our clients and associates.
  • To explain what personal information we collect and how we ensure its best protection.

Who we are

R-World Ents Ltd is registered company in England and Wales under registration number 06046447 at 1027a Garrett Lane London SW17 0LN.

Through our DADA Success Academy and its chairman Anthony Abiola Dada we provide a variety of training, educational, motivational and inspirational material to the public.


How we use Personal Information

What information does DADA Success Academy collect?
We will only collect personal data, which is necessary to provide you with the services required. Personal information that we collect will include your name, contact details (phone numbers, email address and residential address), and possibly your date of birth, occupation, credit card or billing information, as well as any other personal information relating to you that you supply to us.

Except where stated otherwise, at the time of personal information being submitted, it is only processed for the purposes for which you have submitted it to us.

This list is not definitive and could change if our business, legal or regulatory needs change.

 

Why do we collect information and how will it be used?

In order to deliver our services to clients and to ensure we do this in a compliant way, we must collect some personal information from our clients, potential clients, visitors to our website and service providers or suppliers in order to get the best range of services available to you and your needs.

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you are confirming that you have given them the information about Tony Dada & DADA Success Academy, and that they have agreed and given consent for us to use their information in the way our business operates.

 

Why is it being collected?

We are collecting, recording and storing your personal data to enable us to keep you informed of our Programmes and events. Also in the provision of coaching/mentoring from Anthony Abiola Dada and authorised members of his team.

 

With whom will it be shared?

Any financial transactions are handled through our payment services providers Stripe and GoCardless. We do not share information with any other parties.

 

To investigate or settle enquiries or disputes

We may need to use personal information collected from you to investigate issues and/or settle disputes with you as it is in both of our legitimate interests to ensure that issues and/or disputes get investigated and resolved as quickly and efficiently as possible.


How long do we retain your personal information?

Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.
Personal Information and Rights

The information about any rights that are available to you in relation to the personal information we hold about you is set out below.

 

Access

If you ask us, we will confirm whether we are processing your personal information and, if so, provide you with a copy of that personal information (along with certain other details).

 

Rectification

If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you are entitled to have it rectified. If we have shared your personal information with others, we will let them know about the rectification where possible. If you ask us, where possible and lawful to do so, we will also tell you who we have shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.

 

Erasure

You can ask us to delete or remove your personal information in certain circumstances such as where we no longer need it or you withdraw your consent (where applicable) provided that we have no legal obligation to retain that data. Such request will be subject to any retention limits we are required to comply with in accordance with applicable laws and regulations and subject to section 'How do we store personal information and for how long'. If we have shared your personal information with others, we will let them know about the erasure where possible. If you ask us, where possible and lawful to do so, we will also tell you who we have shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.


Processing Restrictions

You can ask us to ‘block’ or suppress the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances such as where you contest the accuracy of that personal information or object to us processing it. It will not stop us from storing your personal information though. We will tell you before we lift any restriction. If we have shared your personal information with others, we will let them know about the restriction where possible. If you ask us, where possible and lawful to do so, we will also tell you who we have shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.

 

Data Portability

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (679/2016), you have the right, in certain circumstances, to obtain personal information you have provided us with (in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format) and to reuse it elsewhere or ask us to transfer this to a third party of your choice. There is no fee required for this information.

 

Objection

You can ask us to stop processing your personal information, and we will do so, if we are:

  • Relying on our own or someone else’s legitimate interests to process your personal information except if we can demonstrate compelling legal grounds for the processing;
  • Processing your personal information for direct marketing; or
  • Processing your personal information for research unless such processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.

 

Changes to this privacy statement

We recognise that transparency is an ongoing responsibility so we will keep this privacy statement under regular review.


Security

We take the security of all the data we hold very seriously and regularly review the appropriateness of the measures we have in place to keep the data we hold secure.


How does DADA Success Academy keep my personal information safe?

We seek to protect the safety of all your personal information by implementing appropriate technical and organisational measures. Where we use third parties to process personal information, we require them to ensure the safety of your information. We use appropriate security measures on our own systems, but the internet is not a secure medium and we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted via the internet.

 

Complaints

We hope that you will never need to, but if you do want to complain about our use of personal data, please send an email with the details of your complaint to info@tonydada.com. We will investigate the issue thoroughly and respond to any complaints within 1 month.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) (the UK General Data Protection Regulator). For further information on your rights and how to complain to the ICO, please refer to the ICO website.